Left Logo

Ripon Motor Sport Club

Right Logo

The 2001 Riponian Stages Rally

Final Results in Starting Order

                                                                  Total   Pos'n 
Num Driver/Navigator                      Car                Cls Penalty Cls O/A
--- ----------------                      ---                --- ------- --- ---
  1 Charlie Payne/Craig Thorley           Mitsubishi Lancer  D     47:27   1   1
  2 Anthony Eaton/Ian Jackson             Ford Escort Cosworth
                                                             D     52:08   9  11
  3 Dave Wood/Les Waterfall               Subaru Impreza     D     48:49   3   3
  4 Tony Bardy/Tony Walker                Nissan Sunny       D     48:37   2   2
  5 Mathew Yeadon/Richard Shores          Ford Sierra WRC    D     53:01  12  16
  7 Darell Staniforth/Jon Dunning         Mits.Lancer Evo3   D     48:55   4   4
  8 Paul Bird/Larry Carter                Subaru Impreza Sti D     49:44   7   7
  9 Barry Johnson/Peter Croft             Mitsubishi         D     49:10   6   6
 10 Steve Magson/Geoff Atkinson           Vauxhall Astra RWD D     53:33  15  20
 11 Craig Dykes/Plug Pulleyn              Ford Escort        D     53:09  13  17
 12 Stuart Adamson/John Adamson           Ford Escort RS     D  45              
 13 Ashley Reid/Stephen Robson            Ford Escort Cosworth
                                                             D     52:45  10  14
 14 Michael Glendinning/Dave Thompson     Subaru Impreza     D     50:48   8   9
 15 Barry Pittaway/David Kirby            Subaru Impreza     D     49:04   5   5
 16 Charlie Taylor/Murray Foster          Ford Escort        D     53:14  14  19
 17 David Beaumont/Howard Turner          Subaru Impreza     D     52:59  11  15
 18 Richard Welford/Mick Welford          Peugeot 306        C     53:12   1  18
 19 Ryan Champion/Cliff Simmons           Peugeot 106 GTI    B     51:15   2  10
 20 Chris Wise/Tony Christon              Ford Escort RS1600 C     54:42   6  27
 21 Stuart Boyes/Steven Tindall           Ford Escort Mk 2   C     54:34   4  25
 22 Robert Dennis/Ken Bills               Subaru Impreza     D  O.T.L. @ SSF 7  
 23 Chris Barker/Martin Barker            Ford Sapphire      D       Retired
 24 Ian Rudd/Steve Bielby                 Ford Sierra Cosworth
                                                             D     57:06  17  36
 25 Adrian Wilson/Kevin Bardon            Vauxhall Nova      B     52:30   3  12
 26 John Deegan/Kath Shepherd             Suzuki Swift       A  O.T.L. @ SSF 8  
 27 David Wright/Daniel Barrit            Vauxhall Corsa     B     55:24   7  28
 28 Tim Pearcey/Jeremey Thomas            Ford Escort Mk 2   B     53:33   5  21
 29 Jonathan Kitchen/                     Ford Escort        B     49:58   1   8
 30 Glen Workman/Jonathan Bean            Ford Sapphire Coswor
                                                             D     55:36  16  30
 31 Eric Kent/John Tillett                Daihatsu Charmant  B     56:32   9  32
 32 Carl Tuer/Robin Tuer                  Vauxhall Astra     C  O.T.L. @ ATC 4  
 33 Mark Taylor/Tim Line                  Ford Sapphire Coswor
                                                             D     58:38  18  42
 34 Paul Daniel/Donna Harper              Ford Escort Mk2    C     55:30   7  29
 35 John Haygarth/Yvonne Coppin           Opel Kadett GTE    C     56:38   8  33
 36 Malcolm Norris/Martin Brearey         Ford Escort        C     54:00   2  22
 37 Richard Allingham/Alex Allingham      Ford Escort Mk 2   C     57:02   9  35
 38 Peter Dickson/                        Ford Escort        C     54:05   3  23
 39 David Duff/Paul Oliver                Talbot Sunbeam     B     52:36   4  13
 40 Steve Bussey/Lee Hudson               Ford Sierra 4X4    D     59:45  19  47
 41 Graham Wood/James Greenwood           Vauxhall Chevette  C     57:44  10  38
 42 Robert Carr/Mathew Whattam            Ford Escort Mk2    C  O.T.L. @ SSF 1  
 43 Triston Pye/Chris Thirling            Proton Compact     A       Retired
 44 Ian Barrett/Andy Coupland             Proton Satria      B  O.T.L. @ SSF 1  
 45 Alan Richardson/Alan Ward             Vauxhall Nova      A       Retired
 46 Steven Williams/Terry Wright          Rover Metro Gti    B     57:24  11  37
 47 Andrew Grimstone/Michael Wilkinson    Talbot Sunbeam     B       Retired
 48 Steve Sanderson/Simon Godding         Ford Escort        C       Retired
 50 Russell Dykes/Leonie Spencer          Peugeot 206 Xsi    C     54:39   5  26
 51 Robin Shuttleworth/David Turnbull     Ford Escort        B     57:45  12  39
 52 Chris Greenall/Terry Greenall         Vauxhall Nova      A       Retired
 53 Graham Steggles/Emma Bain             Peugeot 205 Gti    C   1:01:05  12  48
 54 Graham Hargrave/Chris Slater          Toyota Corolla     B     57:00  10  34
 55 Phillip Pickard/                      Ford Escort        C       Retired
 56 Brian Baister/Peter Grant             Ford Escort        C  O.T.L. @ SSF 1  
 57 Alastair Crosby/Noel Pullan           Peugeot 309 Gti    C       Retired
 58 Darryl Pickering/Steve Johnson        Ford Escort        B     58:49  14  44
 61 John Parker/Robert Harrison           Saab 96 Sport      E     58:34   1  41
 62 Douglas Smith/Adam Roper              Ford Escort Mk2    B       Retired
 63 Anthony Arnsby/Allan Russell          Mitsubishi Lancer  D  Broken Wishbone 
 64 Fred Davidson/Graham Harper           Peugeot 205 Gti    B     57:59  13  40
 65 Kiaran Hankin/Mark Cheetham           Fod Escort         B     54:32   6  24
 66 Paul Daniel/Donna Harper              Ford Escort Mk 2   C       Retired
 67 Jon Neale/John McNichol               Daihatsu Avanzato  A   1:01:49   3  49
 68 Suzanne Barker/Frank Clough           Vauxhall Nova      A       Retired
 69 Jonathan Atack/David Atack            Skoda Felicia      A       Retired
 70 Nicola Harper/Andrew Dugdale          Skoda Favorit      A     59:05   1  45
 71 Andrew West/Timothy West              Ford Sierra Cosworth
                                                             D       Retired
 72 Keith Turner/Steve Ward               Ford Escort Cosworth
                                                             D  Fuel pump       
 73 Andrew Davidson/                                            Non Starter     
 74 James Sparrow/Chris O'Meara           Ford Escort        C     58:47  11  43
 75 John Fletcher/Janine Kemp             Ford Escort MK2    B     55:42   8  31
 76 Ian Bailey/Geoff Moffitt              Skoda Favorit      A     59:35   2  46
 77 Dermott Hanafin/Kevin Mullins         Peugeot 205 Gti    B  Gear box        
 78 Paul Swales/Andrew Connor             Ford Escort        D  O.T.L. @ SSF 1  

Return to Main Results Page

These results were generated on Wednesday 16th January 2002 at 22:23