Left Logo

Ripon Motor Sport Club

Right Logo

The 2001 Riponian Stages Rally

Final Results in Position Order

 Pos'n                                                                    Total 
O/A Cls Num Driver/Navigator                      Car                Cls Penalty
--- --- --- ----------------                      ---                --- -------
  1   1   1 Charlie Payne/Craig Thorley           Mitsubishi Lancer  D     47:27
  2   2   4 Tony Bardy/Tony Walker                Nissan Sunny       D     48:37
  3   3   3 Dave Wood/Les Waterfall               Subaru Impreza     D     48:49
  4   4   7 Darell Staniforth/Jon Dunning         Mits.Lancer Evo3   D     48:55
  5   5  15 Barry Pittaway/David Kirby            Subaru Impreza     D     49:04
  6   6   9 Barry Johnson/Peter Croft             Mitsubishi         D     49:10
  7   7   8 Paul Bird/Larry Carter                Subaru Impreza Sti D     49:44
  8   1  29 Jonathan Kitchen/                     Ford Escort        B     49:58
  9   8  14 Michael Glendinning/Dave Thompson     Subaru Impreza     D     50:48
 10   2  19 Ryan Champion/Cliff Simmons           Peugeot 106 GTI    B     51:15
 11   9   2 Anthony Eaton/Ian Jackson             Ford Escort Cosworth
                                                                     D     52:08
 12   3  25 Adrian Wilson/Kevin Bardon            Vauxhall Nova      B     52:30
 13   4  39 David Duff/Paul Oliver                Talbot Sunbeam     B     52:36
 14  10  13 Ashley Reid/Stephen Robson            Ford Escort Cosworth
                                                                     D     52:45
 15  11  17 David Beaumont/Howard Turner          Subaru Impreza     D     52:59
 16  12   5 Mathew Yeadon/Richard Shores          Ford Sierra WRC    D     53:01
 17  13  11 Craig Dykes/Plug Pulleyn              Ford Escort        D     53:09
 18   1  18 Richard Welford/Mick Welford          Peugeot 306        C     53:12
 19  14  16 Charlie Taylor/Murray Foster          Ford Escort        D     53:14
 20  15  10 Steve Magson/Geoff Atkinson           Vauxhall Astra RWD D     53:33
 21   5  28 Tim Pearcey/Jeremey Thomas            Ford Escort Mk 2   B     53:33
 22   2  36 Malcolm Norris/Martin Brearey         Ford Escort        C     54:00
 23   3  38 Peter Dickson/                        Ford Escort        C     54:05
 24   6  65 Kiaran Hankin/Mark Cheetham           Fod Escort         B     54:32
 25   4  21 Stuart Boyes/Steven Tindall           Ford Escort Mk 2   C     54:34
 26   5  50 Russell Dykes/Leonie Spencer          Peugeot 206 Xsi    C     54:39
 27   6  20 Chris Wise/Tony Christon              Ford Escort RS1600 C     54:42
 28   7  27 David Wright/Daniel Barrit            Vauxhall Corsa     B     55:24
 29   7  34 Paul Daniel/Donna Harper              Ford Escort Mk2    C     55:30
 30  16  30 Glen Workman/Jonathan Bean            Ford Sapphire Coswor
                                                                     D     55:36
 31   8  75 John Fletcher/Janine Kemp             Ford Escort MK2    B     55:42
 32   9  31 Eric Kent/John Tillett                Daihatsu Charmant  B     56:32
 33   8  35 John Haygarth/Yvonne Coppin           Opel Kadett GTE    C     56:38
 34  10  54 Graham Hargrave/Chris Slater          Toyota Corolla     B     57:00
 35   9  37 Richard Allingham/Alex Allingham      Ford Escort Mk 2   C     57:02
 36  17  24 Ian Rudd/Steve Bielby                 Ford Sierra Cosworth
                                                                     D     57:06
 37  11  46 Steven Williams/Terry Wright          Rover Metro Gti    B     57:24
 38  10  41 Graham Wood/James Greenwood           Vauxhall Chevette  C     57:44
 39  12  51 Robin Shuttleworth/David Turnbull     Ford Escort        B     57:45
 40  13  64 Fred Davidson/Graham Harper           Peugeot 205 Gti    B     57:59
 41   1  61 John Parker/Robert Harrison           Saab 96 Sport      E     58:34
 42  18  33 Mark Taylor/Tim Line                  Ford Sapphire Coswor
                                                                     D     58:38
 43  11  74 James Sparrow/Chris O'Meara           Ford Escort        C     58:47
 44  14  58 Darryl Pickering/Steve Johnson        Ford Escort        B     58:49
 45   1  70 Nicola Harper/Andrew Dugdale          Skoda Favorit      A     59:05
 46   2  76 Ian Bailey/Geoff Moffitt              Skoda Favorit      A     59:35
 47  19  40 Steve Bussey/Lee Hudson               Ford Sierra 4X4    D     59:45
 48  12  53 Graham Steggles/Emma Bain             Peugeot 205 Gti    C   1:01:05
 49   3  67 Jon Neale/John McNichol               Daihatsu Avanzato  A   1:01:49

Return to Main Results Page

These results were generated on Wednesday 16th January 2002 at 22:23