Left Logo

Ripon Motor Sport Club

Right Logo

The 2001 Riponian Stages Rally

Final Results in Class Order

 Pos'n                                                                    Total 
O/A Cls Num Driver/Navigator                   Car                   Cls Penalty
--- --- --- ----------------                   ---                   --- -------
Class A
-------
 45   1  70 Nicola Harper/Andrew Dugdale       Skoda Favorit         A     59:05
 46   2  76 Ian Bailey/Geoff Moffitt           Skoda Favorit         A     59:35
 49   3  67 Jon Neale/John McNichol            Daihatsu Avanzato     A   1:01:49
Class B
-------
  8   1  29 Jonathan Kitchen/                  Ford Escort           B     49:58
 10   2  19 Ryan Champion/Cliff Simmons        Peugeot 106 GTI       B     51:15
 12   3  25 Adrian Wilson/Kevin Bardon         Vauxhall Nova         B     52:30
 13   4  39 David Duff/Paul Oliver             Talbot Sunbeam        B     52:36
 21   5  28 Tim Pearcey/Jeremey Thomas         Ford Escort Mk 2      B     53:33
 24   6  65 Kiaran Hankin/Mark Cheetham        Fod Escort            B     54:32
 28   7  27 David Wright/Daniel Barrit         Vauxhall Corsa        B     55:24
 31   8  75 John Fletcher/Janine Kemp          Ford Escort MK2       B     55:42
 32   9  31 Eric Kent/John Tillett             Daihatsu Charmant     B     56:32
 34  10  54 Graham Hargrave/Chris Slater       Toyota Corolla        B     57:00
 37  11  46 Steven Williams/Terry Wright       Rover Metro Gti       B     57:24
 39  12  51 Robin Shuttleworth/David Turnbull  Ford Escort           B     57:45
 40  13  64 Fred Davidson/Graham Harper        Peugeot 205 Gti       B     57:59
 44  14  58 Darryl Pickering/Steve Johnson     Ford Escort           B     58:49
Class C
-------
 18   1  18 Richard Welford/Mick Welford       Peugeot 306           C     53:12
 22   2  36 Malcolm Norris/Martin Brearey      Ford Escort           C     54:00
 23   3  38 Peter Dickson/                     Ford Escort           C     54:05
 25   4  21 Stuart Boyes/Steven Tindall        Ford Escort Mk 2      C     54:34
 26   5  50 Russell Dykes/Leonie Spencer       Peugeot 206 Xsi       C     54:39
 27   6  20 Chris Wise/Tony Christon           Ford Escort RS1600    C     54:42
 29   7  34 Paul Daniel/Donna Harper           Ford Escort Mk2       C     55:30
 33   8  35 John Haygarth/Yvonne Coppin        Opel Kadett GTE       C     56:38
 35   9  37 Richard Allingham/Alex Allingham   Ford Escort Mk 2      C     57:02
 38  10  41 Graham Wood/James Greenwood        Vauxhall Chevette     C     57:44
 43  11  74 James Sparrow/Chris O'Meara        Ford Escort           C     58:47
 48  12  53 Graham Steggles/Emma Bain          Peugeot 205 Gti       C   1:01:05
Class D
-------
  1   1   1 Charlie Payne/Craig Thorley        Mitsubishi Lancer     D     47:27
  2   2   4 Tony Bardy/Tony Walker             Nissan Sunny          D     48:37
  3   3   3 Dave Wood/Les Waterfall            Subaru Impreza        D     48:49
  4   4   7 Darell Staniforth/Jon Dunning      Mits.Lancer Evo3      D     48:55
  5   5  15 Barry Pittaway/David Kirby         Subaru Impreza        D     49:04
  6   6   9 Barry Johnson/Peter Croft          Mitsubishi            D     49:10
  7   7   8 Paul Bird/Larry Carter             Subaru Impreza Sti    D     49:44
  9   8  14 Michael Glendinning/Dave Thompson  Subaru Impreza        D     50:48
 11   9   2 Anthony Eaton/Ian Jackson          Ford Escort Cosworth  D     52:08
 14  10  13 Ashley Reid/Stephen Robson         Ford Escort Cosworth  D     52:45
 15  11  17 David Beaumont/Howard Turner       Subaru Impreza        D     52:59
 16  12   5 Mathew Yeadon/Richard Shores       Ford Sierra WRC       D     53:01
 17  13  11 Craig Dykes/Plug Pulleyn           Ford Escort           D     53:09
 19  14  16 Charlie Taylor/Murray Foster       Ford Escort           D     53:14
 20  15  10 Steve Magson/Geoff Atkinson        Vauxhall Astra RWD    D     53:33
 30  16  30 Glen Workman/Jonathan Bean         Ford Sapphire Coswor  D     55:36
 36  17  24 Ian Rudd/Steve Bielby              Ford Sierra Cosworth  D     57:06
 42  18  33 Mark Taylor/Tim Line               Ford Sapphire Coswor  D     58:38
 47  19  40 Steve Bussey/Lee Hudson            Ford Sierra 4X4       D     59:45
Class E
-------
 41   1  61 John Parker/Robert Harrison        Saab 96 Sport         E     58:34

Return to Main Results Page

These results were generated on Wednesday 16th January 2002 at 22:23