Left Logo

Ripon Motor Sport Club

Right Logo

The 2001 Riponian Stages Rally

Entry List

No Driver/Navigator                   Car                  Reg. No C Club                
== ================                   ===                  ======= = ====                
 1 Charlie Payne/Craig Thorley        Mitsubishi Lancer    P339RSX D RMSC/Whitby DMC      R
 2 Anthony Eaton/Ian Jackson          Ford Escort Cosworth S40WRC  D Northallerton        
 3 Dave Wood/Les Waterfall            Subaru Impreza       T347BNN D                      
 4 Tony Bardy/Tony Walker             Nissan Sunny         J3NME   D Malton/Northallerton 
 5 Mathew Yeadon/Richard Shores       Ford Sierra WRC      MX13776 D RMSC                 R
 7 Darell Staniforth/Jon Dunning      Mits.Lancer Evo3     N4DSM   D RMSC                 R
 8 Paul Bird/Larry Carter             Subaru Impreza Sti   S219ULS D Northallerton        
 9 Barry Johnson/Peter Croft          Mitsubishi           P5MSR   D Durham/              
10 Steve Magson/Geoff Atkinson        Vauxhall Astra RWD   SBK220X D Malton               
11 Craig Dykes/Plug Pulleyn           Ford Escort          CJ0307V D Lindholme/Malton     
12 Stuart Adamson/John Adamson        Ford Escort RS       LPY428P D RMSC                 
13 Ashley Reid/Stephen Robson         Ford Escort Cosworth P265WAB D Stonehaven DMC/      
14 Michael Glendinning/Dave Thompson  Subaru Impreza       L970YLK D Whickham             
15 Barry Pittaway/David Kirby         Subaru Impreza       N596TAW D Northallerton        
16 Charlie Taylor/Murray Foster       Ford Escort          VBR140V D Northallerton/Moreca 
17 David Beaumont/Howard Turner       Subaru Impreza       Q424KUA D Airedale & Pennine   
18 Richard Welford/Mick Welford       Peugeot 306          N37WPY  C RMSC                 R
19 Ryan Champion/Cliff Simmons        Peugeot 106 GTI      S338SNG B Whitby               
20 Chris Wise/Tony Christon           Ford Escort RS1600   WRT631M C RMSC                 R
21 Stuart Boyes/Steven Tindall        Ford Escort Mk 2             C RMSC                 
22 Robert Dennis/Ken Bills            Subaru Impreza               D Durham/Tynemouth     
23 Chris Barker/Martin Barker         Ford Sapphire        D32FDF  D York                 
24 Ian Rudd/Steve Bielby              Ford Sierra Cosworth Q67XBB  D Northallerton/Malton 
25 Adrian Wilson/Kevin Bardon         Vauxhall Nova        A395TAG B Malton               
26 John Deegan/Kath Shepherd          Suzuki Swift         E318JSC A RMSC                 MR
27 David Wright/Daniel Barrit         Vauxhall Corsa       R675DUB B KLMC/                
28 Tim Pearcey/Jeremey Thomas         Ford Escort Mk 2     TWL273P B RMSC                 R
29 Jonathan Kitchen/                  Ford Escort          ERR533V B RMSC/                R
30 Glen Workman/Jonathan Bean         Ford Sapphire Coswor C233HVW D Northallerton        
31 Eric Kent/John Tillett             Daihatsu Charmant    GIL1062 B RMSC                 R
32 Carl Tuer/Robin Tuer               Vauxhall Astra       IDZ8553 C Berwick & District   
33 Mark Taylor/Tim Line               Ford Sapphire Coswor G644XUG D RMSC/                
34 Paul Daniel/Donna Harper           Ford Escort Mk2              C Malton               M
35 John Haygarth/Yvonne Coppin        Opel Kadett GTE      WRH942S C Airedale & Pennine   M
36 Malcolm Norris/Martin Brearey      Ford Escort          MW420P  C RMSC                 R
37 Richard Allingham/Alex Allingham   Ford Escort Mk 2     KJN968V C RMSC                 
38 Peter Dickson/                     Ford Escort          D815OUA C Ilkley DMC/          
39 David Duff/Paul Oliver             Talbot Sunbeam       XWU764X B David Brown          
40 Steve Bussey/Lee Hudson            Ford Sierra 4X4      CDZ4657 D RMSC                 R
41 Graham Wood/James Greenwood        Vauxhall Chevette    NAL951W C Wakefield DMC        
42 Robert Carr/Mathew Whattam         Ford Escort Mk2      YSD974T C Malton               
43 Triston Pye/Chris Thirling         Proton Compact       R749XDB A DAC/Wickam           
44 Ian Barrett/Andy Coupland          Proton Satria        X18RAL  B Wakefield& DMSC/Wake 
45 Alan Richardson/Alan Ward          Vauxhall Nova        A101EYS A Malton               
46 Steven Williams/Terry Wright       Rover Metro Gti      H380VMB B Darlington DMC       
47 Andrew Grimstone/Michael Wilkinson Talbot Sunbeam       NFSB5TT B Durham               
48 Steve Sanderson/Simon Godding      Ford Escort          GWR427T C York MC/RMSC         
50 Russell Dykes/Leonie Spencer       Peugeot 206 Xsi      L30ARD  C SDMC                 M
51 Robin Shuttleworth/David Turnbull  Ford Escort          DHE396K B Trackrod/            
52 Chris Greenall/Terry Greenall      Vauxhall Nova        B593CHE A York/Wigan           
53 Graham Steggles/Emma Bain          Peugeot 205 Gti      F351PLL C Trackrod MC          M
54 Graham Hargrave/Chris Slater       Toyota Corolla       PWW775R B Ilkley &DMC          
55 Phillip Pickard/                   Ford Escort          TND236R C N. Humberside/       
56 Brian Baister/Peter Grant          Ford Escort          G467XWT C Hadrian MC           
57 Alastair Crosby/Noel Pullan        Peugeot 309 Gti      G222AHP C Selby & District/Sel 
58 Darryl Pickering/Steve Johnson     Ford Escort          LAG359V B RMSC                 
61 John Parker/Robert Harrison        Saab 96 Sport        BMM513A E RMSC                 R
62 Douglas Smith/Adam Roper           Ford Escort Mk2      JRH421N B RMSC/                R
63 Anthony Arnsby/Allan Russell       Mitsubishi Lancer    R994RFV D Tynemouth & District 
64 Fred Davidson/Graham Harper        Peugeot 205 Gti      E522YWA B Malton               
65 Kiaran Hankin/Mark Cheetham        Fod Escort           JAY188V B RMSC                 
66 Paul Daniel/Donna Harper           Ford Escort Mk 2     YUJ42T  C Malton MC            
67 Jon Neale/John McNichol            Daihatsu Avanzato    R986FKO A Trackrod             
68 Suzanne Barker/Frank Clough        Vauxhall Nova        B175TNW A York MC              M
69 Jonathan Atack/David Atack         Skoda Felicia        N918TBD A Airedale & Pennine   
70 Nicola Harper/Andrew Dugdale       Skoda Favorit        J401XWA A Malton/Spadeadem     M
71 Andrew West/Timothy West           Ford Sierra Cosworth E260WNW D Trackrod             
72 Keith Turner/Steve Ward            Ford Escort Cosworth L519KHN D BDMC                 
73 Andrew Davidson/                                                                       
74 James Sparrow/Chris O'Meara        Ford Escort          H573GEJ C N Humberside         
75 John Fletcher/Janine Kemp          Ford Escort MK2      WVY281R B Malton               M
76 Ian Bailey/Geoff Moffitt           Skoda Favorit        G61HEX  A Northallerton        
77 Dermott Hanafin/Kevin Mullins      Peugeot 205 Gti      C99TLF  B Ilkley Motor Club    
78 Paul Swales/Andrew Connor          Ford Escort          HNU591N D North Humberside     
R indicates Ripon MSC Crew. M indicates Mixed Crew.

Return to Main Results Page

These results were generated on Wednesday 16th January 2002 at 22:23